Skip to content
Research brief · Search volatilitySeptember 2026

What Changed in Google’s Mobile Organic Results in May?

Same search. Nearby location. Different organic results. Across 8.16 million location specific SERP snapshots, Yext found a sharp shift in mobile organic results beginning in mid May 2026.

Research question raised by Joy Hawkins of Sterling Sky · Data source: Places Scout · Analysis: Yext Research

8.16 million valid location specific organic SERP snapshots from January 1 through August 9, 2026

mobile organic · geographic volatility · local search · classic 3 pack · Maps

48.7%
more geographic variation in mobile organic results
97.8%
of matched reports moved in the same direction
76.3%
increase for searches that already named a location
2.4%
change in mobile classic 3 pack volatility
How this started

Something changed in Google’s search results in May 2026.

Schieler De’Land first flagged it to Joy Hawkins after seeing people run the same search at the same time and get different organic results. Around the same time, similar reports started appearing in the Local Search Forum. Joy was seeing it too in Places Scout ranking grids, especially on searches where the city was already included in the keyword.

The question was whether this was just random ranking noise or something much bigger.

So Joy asked Mark Kabana at Yext to dig into the historical data.

What we found was not subtle.

The important change is not that rankings stopped mattering. It is that one observed ranking became a weaker description of an entire market. Clear winners still exist, but identifying them now requires looking at the pattern across many observations rather than treating one search as ground truth.

This study measures geographic variation, not conventional day to day ranking volatility. We compared the ordered top 10 organic results across nearby locations during the same report run.

Study origin

The grid that made the pattern visible

Joy’s Places Scout grids gave us a concrete example to test. In an earlier scan, the tracked site’s organic ranking was relatively consistent across the market. By May 19, the same report looked far more scattered.

That May 19 scan was collected two days before Google’s May core update began. The timing made the pattern even more interesting, but one grid could not tell us whether Google had changed more broadly.

The two scans show what Joy saw. The analysis below tests whether that visual pattern held across the full dataset.

Places Scout mobile organic grid comparison · Feb 24 and May 19, 2026Yext Research · Supplemental Fig S1 · Visual courtesy of Joy Hawkins
Side-by-side mobile organic ranking grids from February 24 and May 19, 2026Open full-resolution image

What changed in the frame. The May scan shows the tracked website appearing across a more scattered set of grid locations than the February scan.

How the study measured the change

For each keyword, we compared the ordered top 10 organic results between adjacent points on a search grid. A higher score means nearby locations received more different results.

The index sets each report and keyword’s earlier baseline to 100. A value of 125 means geographic volatility was 25% above that baseline.

Study scale

We tested the pattern across 8.16 million SERP snapshots

Was this a handful of strange grids, or a broad change in Google’s mobile organic results?

The study covered 1,272 reports and 9,371 report runs. Each organic snapshot represented one keyword, one location, one run, and one device. Each snapshot contained up to 10 traditional organic results.

Organic, the classic 3 pack, and Maps were scored separately. Each report received equal weight after its query series were summarized, so large reports could not dominate the finding.

MeasureFinal count
Reports with usable output1,272
Report runs9,371
Organic keyword and run observations132,512
Local keyword, run, and surface observations263,829
Valid organic SERP snapshots8,162,307
Approximate individual organic listings73.85 million
Organic valid coverage99.07%
Report-level read failures2
Finding 01

The break begins the week of May 18

From January through early May, the mobile organic index stayed within its normal range. It rose during the week of May 18, climbed again during the week of May 25, and stayed high through June and July.

That timing overlaps Google’s May core update, which began May 21. The study measures the overlap but does not prove the update caused the change.

The baseline equals 100. The mobile organic line moves above its earlier range in mid May, while searches that already named a location rise the most.

Weekly mobile organic volatility indexYext Research · Fig 1 · Jan 1 to Aug 9, 2026
4575105135165195225Data collection gapJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugAll mobile organicExplicit locationNear meIndex with series baseline at 100

All three series moved above 100 after mid May. Explicit location queries reached the largest peaks, even though those queries already name a location.

Weekly volatility index by mobile search surfaceYext Research · Fig 2 · Jan 1 to Aug 9, 2026
7589.2103.3117.5131.7145.8160Data collection gapJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugMobile organicClassic 3 packMobile MapsIndex with series baseline at 100

Mobile organic breaks away after mid May. The classic 3 pack and Maps remain close to their historical baselines.

How mobile organic changed across 718 matched reportsYext Research · Fig 3 · Reports measured in both periods
0102030405060700510152025Change in volatility pointsReports

The median paired report change was 7.20 points. 702 of 718 reports increased and 16 decreased. The 95% interval for the median report change ran from 6.82 to 7.49 points.

View the published values
MeasureValue
Reports measured in both periods718
Comparable query series10,524
Baseline score18.86
Later score28.04
Relative increase48.7%
Reports that increased97.8%
Median paired report change7.20 points
76.3%

The biggest surprise came from searches that already named a location. Their matched geographic-volatility score rose from 8.55 to 15.08.

Finding 02

The biggest surprise: searches that already named a location

High-confidence explicit location queries rose from 8.55 to 15.08, a 76.3% increase. Near me searches rose from 26.04 to 33.91, a 30.2% increase.

Mobile organic volatility before and after MayYext Research · Fig 4 · Matched groups
071422293618.928.0All organic8.615.1Explicit location26.033.9Near me23.323.8Classic 3 pack18.218.7Maps top 10Jan 1 to May 20Jun 3 to Aug 9geographic volatility score

The two organic query groups show the widest gaps. Mobile classic 3 pack and Maps rise by less than one raw point.

View the published values
GroupEarlier scoreLater score
All mobile organic18.8628.04
Explicit location queries8.5515.08
Near me26.0433.91
Mobile classic 3 pack23.2823.84
Mobile Maps top 1018.1618.66
Finding 03

The 3 pack and Maps did not follow

Mobile classic 3 pack volatility changed 2.4%, from 23.28 to 23.84. Mobile Maps changed 2.8%, from 18.16 to 18.66. Those shifts were tiny compared with mobile organic.

Change by search surfaceYext Research · Fig 5 · Groups measured in both periods
01632486480Explicit location+76.3%Mobile organic+48.7%Near me+30.2%Desktop classic 3 pack+12.0%Desktop organic+9.6%Mobile Maps+2.8%Mobile classic 3 pack+2.4%Desktop Maps+0.8%Relative change, percent

The change is concentrated in mobile organic. Explicit location queries rose 76.3%, mobile organic rose 48.7%, and near me rose 30.2%. The mobile local surfaces stayed below 3%.

View every surface value
SurfaceRelative change
Explicit location queries76.3%
Mobile organic48.7%
Near me30.2%
Desktop classic 3 pack12.0%
Desktop organic9.6%
Mobile Maps2.8%
Mobile classic 3 pack2.4%
Desktop Maps0.8%
Finding 04

The change did not fade after May

The longer January baseline shows normal earlier spikes, but no earlier period stayed as high as mobile organic did from late May through July.

The monthly view shows that the mobile organic increase lasted through June and July instead of fading after one volatile week.

Monthly volatility index by search surfaceYext Research · Fig 6 · August partial through Aug 9
8293104115126137148JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugMobile organicClassic 3 packMobile MapsDesktop organicIndex with series baseline at 100

Mobile organic holds above its earlier range in June and July. The other three series stay close to 100, apart from smaller desktop movement.

Finding 05

Early August was noisy, but it was not a second jump

From August 1 through August 9, mobile organic geographic volatility was 15.6% lower than the unusually high late July comparison. The 3 pack was 6.4% lower and Maps was 2.6% lower.

August still sat above the longer mobile organic baseline. It simply did not create another upward step in geographic volatility.

Late July versus early August geographic volatilityYext Research · Fig 7 · Jul 20 to Aug 9
081624324036.931.2Mobile organic34.632.4Classic 3 pack25.625.0Mobile MapsJul 20 to Jul 31Aug 1 to Aug 9geographic volatility score

Mobile organic eased from 36.9 to 31.2. The classic 3 pack moved from 34.6 to 32.4, and Maps moved from 25.6 to 25.0.

View the published values
SurfaceJul 20 to Jul 31Aug 1 to Aug 9
Mobile organic36.931.2
Mobile classic 3 pack34.632.4
Mobile Maps25.625.0
Finding 06

One website’s rank became less consistent too

The share of pins matching the center rank fell from 38.9% to 31.5%. The share within one position of the center fell from 70.6% to 56.1%.

Tracked website consistency across the gridYext Research · Fig 8 · Matched mobile organic
0163248648038.931.5Exact center rank70.656.1Within one positionBaselineLater periodPins matching center, percent

Both center agreement measures declined. More pins ended at ranks that differed from the center pin.

Same location comparison. Mobile organic ranking change at the same location rose 7.5% for runs separated by 3 to 10 days, far less than the 48.7% change across nearby locations.

Fewer pins matched the center after the shift, either exactly or within one position.

Ranking change over time at one locationYext Research · Fig 9 · Matched 3 to 10 day intervals
071420273428.130.2Mobile organic14.512.1Classic 3 pack11.610.0Mobile Maps24.223.2Desktop organicBaselineLater periodSame-pin temporal volatility

Mobile organic rose from 28.1 to 30.2. The classic 3 pack, Maps, and desktop organic declined in the same location group measured in both periods.

View the published values
SurfaceEarlier scoreLater score
Mobile organic28.130.2
Mobile classic 3 pack14.512.1
Mobile Maps11.610.0
Desktop organic24.223.2
53.7%

Reports with the same result depth also became more volatile, so shorter result lists do not explain the change.

Finding 07

The result survived every major cross check

The finding remained when we compared domains, landing page URLs, center overlap, grid sizes, and reports with the same result depth before and after.

Nearby result sets were not only reordered. They also shared fewer domains, and the number of unique SERP variations increased.

Supporting measureBaselineLaterRelative change
Neighbor URL volatility22.0432.15+45.9%
Center domain volatility26.9434.49+28.0%
Center URL volatility31.8540.74+27.9%
Center domain Jaccard overlap64.03%55.23%-13.8%
Unique ordered domain SERPs30.8834.50+11.7%
Average organic result count9.359.06-3.0%
Other measures that support the mobile organic findingYext Research · Fig 10 · Matched comparison
-18-49233650Neighbor URL volatility+45.9%Center domain volatility+28.0%Center URL volatility+27.9%Unique ordered URL SERPs+12.5%Unique ordered domain SERPs+11.7%Average result count-3.0%Center domain overlap-13.8%Relative change, percent

Three volatility measures rise by 27.9% to 45.9%. Center domain overlap falls 13.8%, which points to fewer shared domains across nearby pins.

Grid-size sensitivity. The mobile organic increase appeared across 49-, 81-, and 121-location grids rather than depending on one layout.

Mobile organic increase by grid sizeYext Research · Fig 11 · Grid sensitivity
0122537506229.0%49 locations56.1%81 locations57.8%121 locationsRelative increase, percent

The increase measured 29.0% for 49-location grids, 56.1% for 81-location grids, and 57.8% for 121-location grids.

Finding 08

It was not limited to one service category

Mobile organic volatility rose across all five broad service groups in the sensitivity check. The increases ranged from 21.2% to 70.6%.

These are broad groupings, not a formal industry model. Their purpose is to show that one category did not create the overall result.

Mobile organic increase by service groupYext Research · Supplemental Fig S2 · Matched reports
01530456075Other70.6%98.4% of reports increasedLegal68.6%100.0% of reports increasedSenior and home care29.9%95.2% of reports increasedHome and property services23.8%96.7% of reports increasedHealthcare and dental21.2%100.0% of reports increasedRelative increase, percent

The relative increase ranged from 21.2% to 70.6%. The share of reports that increased ranged from 95.2% to 100.0%.

View the published values
Broad service groupRelative increaseReports increased
Other70.6%98.4%
Legal68.6%100.0%
Senior and home care29.9%95.2%
Home and property services23.8%96.7%
Healthcare and dental21.2%100.0%
Finding 09

A messy rank grid does not always mean the full SERP changed

The Toronto grid looks chaotic for one tracked website, but the full organic SERP changed only 8.6%. The Vaughan example shows a much larger full SERP change of 55.9%.

The heatmaps show one tracked website. The percentages below measure the full ordered organic SERP.

Two Places Scout grids for one tracked websiteYext Research · Supplemental Fig S3 · Visual courtesy of Joy Hawkins